Home › Jacksonville, FL › HVAC Companies

Jacksonville, FL · HVAC Companies

The 10 Best HVAC Companies in Jacksonville, FL (October 2026)

Ranked from 68,000 reviews of 55 Jacksonville hvac companies. Updated October 20, 2026.

  1. Top pick

    1. Avalon Heating and Air +Electrical services

    5.02,029 reviews

    9585 Sunbeam Center Dr, Jacksonville, FL 32257, USA

    Highest score in Jacksonville: 5.0 stars from 2,029 reviews.

  2. 2. Buehler Air Conditioning & Plumbing

    5.01,486 reviews

    445 Tresca Rd #404, Jacksonville, FL 32225, USA

    5.0 stars from 1,486 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Jacksonville average of 4.9.

  3. 3. Guardian Heating and Air

    5.0477 reviews

    2061 Emerson St Ste B, Jacksonville, FL 32207, USA

    5.0 stars from 477 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Jacksonville average of 4.9.

  4. 4. A1A Heat & Air

    5.0429 reviews

    3016 3rd St S, Jacksonville Beach, FL 32250, USA

    5.0 stars from 429 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Jacksonville average of 4.9.

  5. 5. Florida Air Flow Heating & Air

    5.0367 reviews

    2727 Clydo Rd #18, Jacksonville, FL 32207, USA

    5.0 stars from 367 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Jacksonville average of 4.9.

  6. 6. All-Seasons Heating And Air Conditioning of Jax Inc

    5.0153 reviews

    4514 St Augustine Rd, Jacksonville, FL 32207, USA

    5.0 stars from 153 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Jacksonville average of 4.9.

  7. 7. Advantech Air

    5.0129 reviews

    6211 Jamison Ct, Jacksonville, FL 32258, USA

    5.0 stars from 129 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Jacksonville average of 4.9.

  8. 8. Golden Comfort AC & Heating Repair

    5.0103 reviews

    225 Water St #1650, Jacksonville, FL 32202, USA

    5.0 stars from 103 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Jacksonville average of 4.9.

  9. 9. Snyder Air Conditioning, Plumbing & Electric

    4.913,817 reviews

    3401 Southside Blvd, Jacksonville, FL 32216, USA

    Most reviewed HVAC company on this list, with 13,817 reviews at 4.9 stars.

  10. 10. J&W Heating and Air & Plumbing

    4.96,114 reviews

    5011 Sunbeam Rd, Jacksonville, FL 32257, USA

    4.9 stars from 6,114 reviews, level with the Jacksonville average of 4.9.

Ratings and review counts: Google Maps.

At a glance

#HVAC companyRatingReviews
1Avalon Heating and Air +Electrical services5.02,029
2Buehler Air Conditioning & Plumbing5.01,486
3Guardian Heating and Air5.0477
4A1A Heat & Air5.0429
5Florida Air Flow Heating & Air5.0367
6All-Seasons Heating And Air Conditioning of Jax Inc5.0153
7Advantech Air5.0129
8Golden Comfort AC & Heating Repair5.0103
9Snyder Air Conditioning, Plumbing & Electric4.913,817
10J&W Heating and Air & Plumbing4.96,114

How we rank

Each HVAC company gets a review-weighted rating: businesses with few reviews are pulled toward the Jacksonville average of 4.9 stars, so a perfect score from a handful of reviews can't outrank a strong score from hundreds. No business pays for its position. Full method.

Questions

How were these hvac companies in Jacksonville chosen?

We scored 55 Jacksonville hvac companies with at least 20 reviews, using their rating weighted by review count (68,000 reviews in total). The 10 highest scores are listed.

Can a business pay to be on this list?

No. Positions come only from the published formula. A business can't pay to be added, moved up, or to have a competitor removed.

How often is this list updated?

About every 30 days. This version uses data collected on October 20, 2026.

Why isn't a HVAC company I know listed?

It may have fewer than 20 reviews, or its review-weighted score was below the top 10. Scores change as new reviews come in.