Home › Indianapolis, IN › HVAC Companies

Indianapolis, IN · HVAC Companies

The 10 Best HVAC Companies in Indianapolis, IN (October 2026)

Ranked from 34,281 reviews of 41 Indianapolis hvac companies. Updated October 20, 2026.

  1. Top pick

    1. All Pro Heating, Air and Plumbing

    5.01,901 reviews

    9175 Harrison Park Ct, Indianapolis, IN 46216, USA

    Highest score in Indianapolis: 5.0 stars from 1,901 reviews.

  2. 2. A1 Mechanical Heating and Cooling

    5.0132 reviews

    7752 Moller Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46268, USA

    5.0 stars from 132 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Indianapolis average of 4.9.

  3. 3. All American Heating & Cooling

    5.088 reviews

    1350 W Southport Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46217, USA

    5.0 stars from 88 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Indianapolis average of 4.9.

  4. 4. Chapman Heating, Air Conditioning, Plumbing and Electrical

    4.97,378 reviews

    9230 Crawfordsville Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46234, USA

    Most reviewed HVAC company on this list, with 7,378 reviews at 4.9 stars.

  5. 5. Howald Heating, Air Conditioning & Plumbing

    4.92,197 reviews

    6542 E Westfield Blvd, Indianapolis, IN 46220, USA

    4.9 stars from 2,197 reviews, level with the Indianapolis average of 4.9.

  6. 6. LCS Heating and Cooling

    4.91,592 reviews

    11929 E 65th St, Indianapolis, IN 46236, USA

    4.9 stars from 1,592 reviews, level with the Indianapolis average of 4.9.

  7. 7. Control Tech Heating, Air, & Plumbing

    4.91,317 reviews

    1200 Parkway Dr, Zionsville, IN 46077, USA

    4.9 stars from 1,317 reviews, level with the Indianapolis average of 4.9.

  8. 8. Masters Heating & Cooling

    4.9961 reviews

    8450 W Washington St, Indianapolis, IN 46231, USA

    4.9 stars from 961 reviews, level with the Indianapolis average of 4.9.

  9. 9. Irish Air

    4.9905 reviews

    36 S Main St, Indianapolis, IN 46227, USA

    4.9 stars from 905 reviews, level with the Indianapolis average of 4.9.

  10. 10. Roy Rogers Heating & Air

    4.9667 reviews

    5460 Victory Dr Ste 600, Indianapolis, IN 46203, USA

    4.9 stars from 667 reviews, level with the Indianapolis average of 4.9.

Ratings and review counts: Google Maps.

At a glance

#HVAC companyRatingReviews
1All Pro Heating, Air and Plumbing5.01,901
2A1 Mechanical Heating and Cooling5.0132
3All American Heating & Cooling5.088
4Chapman Heating, Air Conditioning, Plumbing and Electrical4.97,378
5Howald Heating, Air Conditioning & Plumbing4.92,197
6LCS Heating and Cooling4.91,592
7Control Tech Heating, Air, & Plumbing4.91,317
8Masters Heating & Cooling4.9961
9Irish Air4.9905
10Roy Rogers Heating & Air4.9667

How we rank

Each HVAC company gets a review-weighted rating: businesses with few reviews are pulled toward the Indianapolis average of 4.9 stars, so a perfect score from a handful of reviews can't outrank a strong score from hundreds. No business pays for its position. Full method.

Questions

How were these hvac companies in Indianapolis chosen?

We scored 41 Indianapolis hvac companies with at least 20 reviews, using their rating weighted by review count (34,281 reviews in total). The 10 highest scores are listed.

Can a business pay to be on this list?

No. Positions come only from the published formula. A business can't pay to be added, moved up, or to have a competitor removed.

How often is this list updated?

About every 30 days. This version uses data collected on October 20, 2026.

Why isn't a HVAC company I know listed?

It may have fewer than 20 reviews, or its review-weighted score was below the top 10. Scores change as new reviews come in.