Home › Kolkata › Dermatologists

Kolkata · Dermatologists

The 10 Best Dermatologists in Kolkata (October 2026)

Ranked from 12,263 reviews of 41 Kolkata dermatologists. Updated October 20, 2026.

  1. Top pick

    1. Dr. Vohra's Skin Clinic | Dermatology Clinic

    4.9731 reviews

    2nd Floor, Maruti Building, 12, Sir UN Brahmachari Sarani, Elgin, Kolkata, West Bengal 700017, India

    Highest score in Kolkata: 4.9 stars from 731 reviews.

  2. 2. Dr Karan Sancheti M.B.B.S, M.D. Dermatology

    4.9248 reviews

    48, 38, S Sinthee Rd, Kathgola, Biswanath Colony, Sinthee, Kolkata, West Bengal 700050, India

    4.9 stars from 248 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Kolkata average of 4.7.

  3. 3. Dr Surajit Gorai

    4.9202 reviews

    1/503, Gariahat Rd, Wizderm, Jodhpur Park, Kolkata, West Bengal 700068, India

    4.9 stars from 202 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Kolkata average of 4.7.

  4. 4. Dr Surajit Gorai

    4.82,457 reviews

    Apollo Multispeciality Hospital (formerly Gleneagles, Kadapara, Phoolbagan, Kankurgachi, Kolkata, West Bengal 700054, India

    Most reviewed dermatologist on this list, with 2,457 reviews at 4.8 stars.

  5. 5. Oliva Skin, Hair and Body Clinic

    4.81,146 reviews

    First Floor 40/5, Jodhpur Park Rd opposite ICICI Bank, Dhakuria, Dhakuria, Selimpur, Jodhpur Park, Kolkata, West Bengal 700031, India

    4.8 stars from 1,146 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Kolkata average of 4.7.

  6. 6. Follicare Dermatology - Dr Sushil Singh

    5.087 reviews

    Ground Floor, 28/1, Chitrakamal Apartments, SN Roy Rd, Panchabatitala, Chamrapatti, Behala, Kolkata, West Bengal 700038, India

    5.0 stars from 87 reviews, 0.3 stars above the Kolkata average of 4.7.

  7. 7. Dr. Harsha’s Skinovation

    5.069 reviews

    K9 Tower, Ground floor, 9, Strand Rd, B.B.D. Bagh, Kolkata, West Bengal 700001, India

    5.0 stars from 69 reviews, 0.3 stars above the Kolkata average of 4.7.

  8. 8. Dr Sayantani Chakraborty, MD , SCE (DERM) MRCP UK

    4.8447 reviews

    GROUND Floor, CA87, CA Block, Sector 1, Bidhannagar, Kolkata, West Bengal 700064, India

    4.8 stars from 447 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Kolkata average of 4.7.

  9. 9. Dr. Shrayan Pal

    5.049 reviews

    Dr. Vohra's Skin Clinic, 2nd Floor, Maruti Building, 12, Sir UN Brahmachari Sarani, Elgin, Kolkata, West Bengal 700017, India

    5.0 stars from 49 reviews, 0.3 stars above the Kolkata average of 4.7.

  10. 10. Dr. Kaushiki Hajra-Consult With Best Dermatology Doctor Near Me | Leprosy | Psoriasis | Vitiligo | 5+ Yrs. of Exp.

    4.963 reviews

    At, Tram Depot, 11A, Sourin Roy Rd, beside Ellora Cinema Hall, Auddy Bagan Basti, Behala, Kolkata, West Bengal 700034, India

    4.9 stars from 63 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Kolkata average of 4.7.

Ratings and review counts: Google Maps.

At a glance

#DermatologistRatingReviews
1Dr. Vohra's Skin Clinic | Dermatology Clinic4.9731
2Dr Karan Sancheti M.B.B.S, M.D. Dermatology4.9248
3Dr Surajit Gorai4.9202
4Dr Surajit Gorai4.82,457
5Oliva Skin, Hair and Body Clinic4.81,146
6Follicare Dermatology - Dr Sushil Singh5.087
7Dr. Harsha’s Skinovation5.069
8Dr Sayantani Chakraborty, MD , SCE (DERM) MRCP UK4.8447
9Dr. Shrayan Pal5.049
10Dr. Kaushiki Hajra-Consult With Best Dermatology Doctor Near Me | Leprosy | Psoriasis | Vitiligo | 5+ Yrs. of Exp.4.963

How we rank

Each dermatologist gets a review-weighted rating: businesses with few reviews are pulled toward the Kolkata average of 4.7 stars, so a perfect score from a handful of reviews can't outrank a strong score from hundreds. No business pays for its position. Full method.

Questions

How were these dermatologists in Kolkata chosen?

We scored 41 Kolkata dermatologists with at least 20 reviews, using their rating weighted by review count (12,263 reviews in total). The 10 highest scores are listed.

Can a business pay to be on this list?

No. Positions come only from the published formula. A business can't pay to be added, moved up, or to have a competitor removed.

How often is this list updated?

About every 30 days. This version uses data collected on October 20, 2026.

Why isn't a dermatologist I know listed?

It may have fewer than 20 reviews, or its review-weighted score was below the top 10. Scores change as new reviews come in.