Home › Cincinnati, OH › Dentists

Cincinnati, OH · Dentists

The 10 Best Dentists in Cincinnati, OH (October 2026)

Ranked from 19,348 reviews of 51 Cincinnati dentists. Updated October 20, 2026.

  1. Top pick

    1. Meier, Layer and Yu

    5.01,484 reviews

    8712 Winton Rd, Cincinnati, OH 45231, USA

    Highest score in Cincinnati: 5.0 stars from 1,484 reviews.

  2. 2. Fennell, Yoxthimer and Associates, DDS, Inc.

    5.01,049 reviews

    5451 Montgomery Rd, Norwood, OH 45212, USA

    5.0 stars from 1,049 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Cincinnati average of 4.8.

  3. 3. John V. Unger DDS

    5.0437 reviews

    1270 Ebenezer Rd, Cincinnati, OH 45233, USA

    5.0 stars from 437 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Cincinnati average of 4.8.

  4. 4. Hubbell J. Smith, DDS

    5.0344 reviews

    3427 Glenmore Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45211, USA

    5.0 stars from 344 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Cincinnati average of 4.8.

  5. 5. Sustainable Smiles

    5.0284 reviews

    3406 Ormond Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45220, USA

    5.0 stars from 284 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Cincinnati average of 4.8.

  6. 6. Dentistry on Erie

    5.0206 reviews

    3650 Erie Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45208, USA

    5.0 stars from 206 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Cincinnati average of 4.8.

  7. 7. ROLFES DENTAL (Michael Rolfes DDS & Euna Koo DDS)

    5.0187 reviews

    7729 Montgomery Rd, Cincinnati, OH 45236, USA

    5.0 stars from 187 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Cincinnati average of 4.8.

  8. 8. Cornerstone Dental Group

    4.91,146 reviews

    4030 Smith Rd Ste 110, Cincinnati, OH 45209, USA

    4.9 stars from 1,146 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Cincinnati average of 4.8.

  9. 9. Delhi Dental

    4.91,133 reviews

    5127 Delhi Rd, Cincinnati, OH 45238, USA

    4.9 stars from 1,133 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Cincinnati average of 4.8.

  10. 10. Bell Dental Group

    4.9909 reviews

    2767 Erie Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45208, USA

    4.9 stars from 909 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Cincinnati average of 4.8.

Ratings and review counts: Google Maps.

At a glance

#DentistRatingReviews
1Meier, Layer and Yu5.01,484
2Fennell, Yoxthimer and Associates, DDS, Inc.5.01,049
3John V. Unger DDS5.0437
4Hubbell J. Smith, DDS5.0344
5Sustainable Smiles5.0284
6Dentistry on Erie5.0206
7ROLFES DENTAL (Michael Rolfes DDS & Euna Koo DDS)5.0187
8Cornerstone Dental Group4.91,146
9Delhi Dental4.91,133
10Bell Dental Group4.9909

How we rank

Each dentist gets a review-weighted rating: businesses with few reviews are pulled toward the Cincinnati average of 4.8 stars, so a perfect score from a handful of reviews can't outrank a strong score from hundreds. No business pays for its position. Full method.

Questions

How were these dentists in Cincinnati chosen?

We scored 51 Cincinnati dentists with at least 20 reviews, using their rating weighted by review count (19,348 reviews in total). The 10 highest scores are listed.

Can a business pay to be on this list?

No. Positions come only from the published formula. A business can't pay to be added, moved up, or to have a competitor removed.

How often is this list updated?

About every 30 days. This version uses data collected on October 20, 2026.

Why isn't a dentist I know listed?

It may have fewer than 20 reviews, or its review-weighted score was below the top 10. Scores change as new reviews come in.