Home › Columbus, OH › HVAC Companies

Columbus, OH · HVAC Companies

The 10 Best HVAC Companies in Columbus, OH (October 2026)

Ranked from 59,821 reviews of 50 Columbus hvac companies. Updated October 20, 2026.

  1. Top pick

    1. The Heating and Cooling Pro

    5.0202 reviews

    5475 Roche Dr, Columbus, OH 43229, USA

    Highest score in Columbus: 5.0 stars from 202 reviews.

  2. 2. Pickerington Heating & Cooling

    4.93,607 reviews

    12928 Stonecreek Dr # B, Pickerington, OH 43147, USA

    Most reviewed HVAC company on this list, with 3,607 reviews at 4.9 stars.

  3. 3. Sears Heating and Cooling

    4.92,733 reviews

    3981 Cleveland Ave, Columbus, OH 43224, USA

    4.9 stars from 2,733 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Columbus average of 4.8.

  4. 4. Airtron Heating & Air Conditioning

    4.91,634 reviews

    3021 International St, Columbus, OH 43228, USA

    4.9 stars from 1,634 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Columbus average of 4.8.

  5. 5. Hetter Heating & Cooling

    4.91,357 reviews

    4780 Kenny Rd, Columbus, OH 43220, USA

    4.9 stars from 1,357 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Columbus average of 4.8.

  6. 6. Custom Air Conditioning and Heating Co.

    4.91,119 reviews

    935 Claycraft Rd, Columbus, OH 43230, USA

    4.9 stars from 1,119 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Columbus average of 4.8.

  7. 7. Patriot Air Comfort Systems

    4.91,015 reviews

    4025 Lakeview Crossing, Groveport, OH 43125, USA

    4.9 stars from 1,015 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Columbus average of 4.8.

  8. 8. Cullins One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning

    4.9903 reviews

    670 Radio Dr, Lewis Center, OH 43035, USA

    4.9 stars from 903 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Columbus average of 4.8.

  9. 9. Classic Air

    4.9649 reviews

    5180 Westerville Rd, Columbus, OH 43231, USA

    4.9 stars from 649 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Columbus average of 4.8.

  10. 10. Right Way Heating and Cooling

    4.9453 reviews

    2933 Donnylane Blvd, Columbus, OH 43235, USA

    4.9 stars from 453 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Columbus average of 4.8.

Ratings and review counts: Google Maps.

At a glance

#HVAC companyRatingReviews
1The Heating and Cooling Pro5.0202
2Pickerington Heating & Cooling4.93,607
3Sears Heating and Cooling4.92,733
4Airtron Heating & Air Conditioning4.91,634
5Hetter Heating & Cooling4.91,357
6Custom Air Conditioning and Heating Co.4.91,119
7Patriot Air Comfort Systems4.91,015
8Cullins One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning4.9903
9Classic Air4.9649
10Right Way Heating and Cooling4.9453

How we rank

Each HVAC company gets a review-weighted rating: businesses with few reviews are pulled toward the Columbus average of 4.8 stars, so a perfect score from a handful of reviews can't outrank a strong score from hundreds. No business pays for its position. Full method.

Questions

How were these hvac companies in Columbus chosen?

We scored 50 Columbus hvac companies with at least 20 reviews, using their rating weighted by review count (59,821 reviews in total). The 10 highest scores are listed.

Can a business pay to be on this list?

No. Positions come only from the published formula. A business can't pay to be added, moved up, or to have a competitor removed.

How often is this list updated?

About every 30 days. This version uses data collected on October 20, 2026.

Why isn't a HVAC company I know listed?

It may have fewer than 20 reviews, or its review-weighted score was below the top 10. Scores change as new reviews come in.