Home › Portland, OR › HVAC Companies

Portland, OR · HVAC Companies

The 10 Best HVAC Companies in Portland, OR (October 2026)

Ranked from 75,020 reviews of 60 Portland hvac companies. Updated October 20, 2026.

  1. Top pick

    1. Central Air Heating, Cooling & Plumbing

    5.01,938 reviews

    11640 SW Corby Dr #5, Portland, OR 97225, USA

    Highest score in Portland: 5.0 stars from 1,938 reviews.

  2. 2. Precision Heating & Cooling

    5.0706 reviews

    3128 E Evergreen Blvd Ste A, Vancouver, WA 98661, USA

    5.0 stars from 706 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Portland average of 4.9.

  3. 3. Mt. Hood Ductless

    5.0411 reviews

    4120 SE International Way Suit #A107, Milwaukie, OR 97222, USA

    5.0 stars from 411 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Portland average of 4.9.

  4. 4. Three Rivers Heating and Cooling

    5.0342 reviews

    14710 SE Lee Ave, Portland, OR 97267, USA

    5.0 stars from 342 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Portland average of 4.9.

  5. 5. Heating & Air Conditioning of Portland

    5.0170 reviews

    3708 SE Hawthorne Blvd, Portland, OR 97214, USA

    5.0 stars from 170 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Portland average of 4.9.

  6. 6. Max Mechanical HVAC & Refrigeration

    5.0118 reviews

    13638 SE Harrison Ct, Portland, OR 97233, USA

    5.0 stars from 118 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Portland average of 4.9.

  7. 7. A-TEMP Heating, Cooling, and Electrical

    4.95,777 reviews

    5285 Southeast Mallard Way, Milwaukie, OR 97222, USA

    Most reviewed HVAC company on this list, with 5,777 reviews at 4.9 stars.

  8. 8. Sky Heating, AC, Plumbing & Electrical

    4.93,641 reviews

    19305 SW Teton Ave, Tualatin, OR 97062, USA

    4.9 stars from 3,641 reviews, level with the Portland average of 4.9.

  9. 9. Cornel's Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning

    4.93,155 reviews

    14271 NW Science Park Dr, Portland, OR 97229, USA

    4.9 stars from 3,155 reviews, level with the Portland average of 4.9.

  10. 10. First Call Heating & Cooling

    4.92,342 reviews

    13150 Clackamas River Dr, Oregon City, OR 97045, USA

    4.9 stars from 2,342 reviews, level with the Portland average of 4.9.

Ratings and review counts: Google Maps.

At a glance

#HVAC companyRatingReviews
1Central Air Heating, Cooling & Plumbing5.01,938
2Precision Heating & Cooling5.0706
3Mt. Hood Ductless5.0411
4Three Rivers Heating and Cooling5.0342
5Heating & Air Conditioning of Portland5.0170
6Max Mechanical HVAC & Refrigeration5.0118
7A-TEMP Heating, Cooling, and Electrical4.95,777
8Sky Heating, AC, Plumbing & Electrical4.93,641
9Cornel's Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning4.93,155
10First Call Heating & Cooling4.92,342

How we rank

Each HVAC company gets a review-weighted rating: businesses with few reviews are pulled toward the Portland average of 4.9 stars, so a perfect score from a handful of reviews can't outrank a strong score from hundreds. No business pays for its position. Full method.

Questions

How were these hvac companies in Portland chosen?

We scored 60 Portland hvac companies with at least 20 reviews, using their rating weighted by review count (75,020 reviews in total). The 10 highest scores are listed.

Can a business pay to be on this list?

No. Positions come only from the published formula. A business can't pay to be added, moved up, or to have a competitor removed.

How often is this list updated?

About every 30 days. This version uses data collected on October 20, 2026.

Why isn't a HVAC company I know listed?

It may have fewer than 20 reviews, or its review-weighted score was below the top 10. Scores change as new reviews come in.