Home › Houston, TX › HVAC Companies

Houston, TX · HVAC Companies

The 10 Best HVAC Companies in Houston, TX (October 2026)

Ranked from 121,045 reviews of 59 Houston hvac companies. Updated October 20, 2026.

  1. Top pick

    1. Air Star Now

    5.0779 reviews

    6607 Flintlock Rd, Houston, TX 77040, USA

    Highest score in Houston: 5.0 stars from 779 reviews.

  2. 2. Be Cool AC & Heating

    5.0681 reviews

    7710 Cherry Park Dr Ste T418, Houston, TX 77095, USA

    5.0 stars from 681 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Houston average of 4.8.

  3. 3. AC Repair Expo Heating & Cooling Inc.

    5.0654 reviews

    19507 Wied Rd Ste B, Spring, TX 77388, USA

    5.0 stars from 654 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Houston average of 4.8.

  4. 4. Baker-Jones Co. Inc

    5.0289 reviews

    6314 St Augustine St, Houston, TX 77021, USA

    5.0 stars from 289 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Houston average of 4.8.

  5. 5. 75 Degree AC- Houston

    5.0253 reviews

    4800 W 34th St C50F, Houston, TX 77092, USA

    5.0 stars from 253 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Houston average of 4.8.

  6. 6. Air Tech of Humble - Elite Comfort

    4.93,233 reviews

    1710 1st St E, Humble, TX 77338, USA

    Most reviewed HVAC company on this list, with 3,233 reviews at 4.9 stars.

  7. 7. Vibrant Mechanical

    5.0240 reviews

    3101 San Jacinto St, Houston, TX 77004, USA

    5.0 stars from 240 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Houston average of 4.8.

  8. 8. Texas Eagle AC and Heating, LLC

    5.0235 reviews

    16615 Millridge Ln, Houston, TX 77095, USA

    5.0 stars from 235 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Houston average of 4.8.

  9. 9. All Star A/C, Plumbing & Electrical

    4.92,017 reviews

    9418 Mills Rd, Houston, TX 77070, USA

    4.9 stars from 2,017 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Houston average of 4.8.

  10. 10. Majestic AC

    4.91,666 reviews

    17011 Seven Pines Dr, Spring, TX 77379, USA

    4.9 stars from 1,666 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Houston average of 4.8.

Ratings and review counts: Google Maps.

At a glance

#HVAC companyRatingReviews
1Air Star Now5.0779
2Be Cool AC & Heating5.0681
3AC Repair Expo Heating & Cooling Inc.5.0654
4Baker-Jones Co. Inc5.0289
575 Degree AC- Houston5.0253
6Air Tech of Humble - Elite Comfort4.93,233
7Vibrant Mechanical5.0240
8Texas Eagle AC and Heating, LLC5.0235
9All Star A/C, Plumbing & Electrical4.92,017
10Majestic AC4.91,666

How we rank

Each HVAC company gets a review-weighted rating: businesses with few reviews are pulled toward the Houston average of 4.8 stars, so a perfect score from a handful of reviews can't outrank a strong score from hundreds. No business pays for its position. Full method.

Questions

How were these hvac companies in Houston chosen?

We scored 59 Houston hvac companies with at least 20 reviews, using their rating weighted by review count (121,045 reviews in total). The 10 highest scores are listed.

Can a business pay to be on this list?

No. Positions come only from the published formula. A business can't pay to be added, moved up, or to have a competitor removed.

How often is this list updated?

About every 30 days. This version uses data collected on October 20, 2026.

Why isn't a HVAC company I know listed?

It may have fewer than 20 reviews, or its review-weighted score was below the top 10. Scores change as new reviews come in.