Home › Sacramento, CA › HVAC Companies

Sacramento, CA · HVAC Companies

The 10 Best HVAC Companies in Sacramento, CA (October 2026)

Ranked from 12,451 reviews of 25 Sacramento hvac companies. Updated October 20, 2026.

  1. Top pick

    1. Luna Air

    5.0170 reviews

    5690 Boyton Way, Sacramento, CA 95823, USA

    Highest score in Sacramento: 5.0 stars from 170 reviews.

  2. 2. Jaguar Heating & Air

    4.92,522 reviews

    501 W St, Sacramento, CA 95818, USA

    Most reviewed HVAC company on this list, with 2,522 reviews at 4.9 stars.

  3. 3. Clarke & Rush Mechanical - HVAC, Plumbing & Windows

    4.91,931 reviews

    4411 Auburn Blvd, Sacramento, CA 95841, USA

    4.9 stars from 1,931 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Sacramento average of 4.8.

  4. 4. Ivy Heating and Air, Inc.

    5.0125 reviews

    8 Poncia Ct, Sacramento, CA 95823, USA

    5.0 stars from 125 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Sacramento average of 4.8.

  5. 5. CABS Heating & Air Conditioning

    4.9755 reviews

    950 Riverside Pkwy Ste 70, West Sacramento, CA 95605, USA

    4.9 stars from 755 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Sacramento average of 4.8.

  6. 6. Harris Air

    4.9359 reviews

    3125 Asante Ln, West Sacramento, CA 95691, USA

    4.9 stars from 359 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Sacramento average of 4.8.

  7. 7. Brown's Heating and Air, Inc.

    4.9240 reviews

    3327 Longview Dr, Sacramento, CA 95821, USA

    4.9 stars from 240 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Sacramento average of 4.8.

  8. 8. Capital City Comfort, Inc.

    4.9224 reviews

    5940 Rosebud Ln #9, Sacramento, CA 95841, USA

    4.9 stars from 224 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Sacramento average of 4.8.

  9. 9. Roach Heating And Air Conditioning

    5.054 reviews

    8521 Younger Creek Dr Suite 100, Sacramento, CA 95828, USA

    5.0 stars from 54 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Sacramento average of 4.8.

  10. 10. Alt AC Heating and Cooling

    5.046 reviews

    4440 55th St, Sacramento, CA 95820, USA

    5.0 stars from 46 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Sacramento average of 4.8.

Ratings and review counts: Google Maps.

At a glance

#HVAC companyRatingReviews
1Luna Air5.0170
2Jaguar Heating & Air4.92,522
3Clarke & Rush Mechanical - HVAC, Plumbing & Windows4.91,931
4Ivy Heating and Air, Inc.5.0125
5CABS Heating & Air Conditioning4.9755
6Harris Air4.9359
7Brown's Heating and Air, Inc.4.9240
8Capital City Comfort, Inc.4.9224
9Roach Heating And Air Conditioning5.054
10Alt AC Heating and Cooling5.046

How we rank

Each HVAC company gets a review-weighted rating: businesses with few reviews are pulled toward the Sacramento average of 4.8 stars, so a perfect score from a handful of reviews can't outrank a strong score from hundreds. No business pays for its position. Full method.

Questions

How were these hvac companies in Sacramento chosen?

We scored 25 Sacramento hvac companies with at least 20 reviews, using their rating weighted by review count (12,451 reviews in total). The 10 highest scores are listed.

Can a business pay to be on this list?

No. Positions come only from the published formula. A business can't pay to be added, moved up, or to have a competitor removed.

How often is this list updated?

About every 30 days. This version uses data collected on October 20, 2026.

Why isn't a HVAC company I know listed?

It may have fewer than 20 reviews, or its review-weighted score was below the top 10. Scores change as new reviews come in.