Home › Tampa, FL › HVAC Companies

Tampa, FL · HVAC Companies

The 10 Best HVAC Companies in Tampa, FL (October 2026)

Ranked from 37,158 reviews of 46 Tampa hvac companies. Updated October 20, 2026.

  1. Top pick

    1. Fontana Brothers Heating & Air Conditioning

    5.01,206 reviews

    5438 W Crenshaw St, Tampa, FL 33634, USA

    Highest score in Tampa: 5.0 stars from 1,206 reviews.

  2. 2. One Way Air

    5.0906 reviews

    10277 Windhorst Rd, Tampa, FL 33619, USA

    5.0 stars from 906 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Tampa average of 4.8.

  3. 3. Tampa Bay Air Conditioning

    5.0699 reviews

    6343 Land O' Lakes Blvd, Land O' Lakes, FL 34638, USA

    5.0 stars from 699 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Tampa average of 4.8.

  4. 4. I Know A Guy AC

    5.0282 reviews

    3002 W Kennedy Blvd, Tampa, FL 33609, USA

    5.0 stars from 282 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Tampa average of 4.8.

  5. 5. Rolando's H.V.A.C.

    4.91,834 reviews

    5117 W Rio Vista Ave, Tampa, FL 33634, USA

    Most reviewed HVAC company on this list, with 1,834 reviews at 4.9 stars.

  6. 6. Momentum AC & Electric

    4.91,674 reviews

    3113 N Armenia Ave, Tampa, FL 33607, USA

    4.9 stars from 1,674 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Tampa average of 4.8.

  7. 7. Air Conditioning Done Right LLC

    5.0190 reviews

    13923 Pathfinder Dr, Tampa, FL 33625, USA

    5.0 stars from 190 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Tampa average of 4.8.

  8. 8. 3H AC of Tampa

    4.9733 reviews

    930 E 124th Ave, Tampa, FL 33612, USA

    4.9 stars from 733 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Tampa average of 4.8.

  9. 9. Air 24/7

    4.9724 reviews

    3826 S 78th St, Tampa, FL 33619, USA

    4.9 stars from 724 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Tampa average of 4.8.

  10. 10. FL HVAC Team

    5.0146 reviews

    6001 Johns Rd Ste 223, Tampa, FL 33634, USA

    5.0 stars from 146 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Tampa average of 4.8.

Ratings and review counts: Google Maps.

At a glance

#HVAC companyRatingReviews
1Fontana Brothers Heating & Air Conditioning5.01,206
2One Way Air5.0906
3Tampa Bay Air Conditioning5.0699
4I Know A Guy AC5.0282
5Rolando's H.V.A.C.4.91,834
6Momentum AC & Electric4.91,674
7Air Conditioning Done Right LLC5.0190
83H AC of Tampa4.9733
9Air 24/74.9724
10FL HVAC Team5.0146

How we rank

Each HVAC company gets a review-weighted rating: businesses with few reviews are pulled toward the Tampa average of 4.8 stars, so a perfect score from a handful of reviews can't outrank a strong score from hundreds. No business pays for its position. Full method.

Questions

How were these hvac companies in Tampa chosen?

We scored 46 Tampa hvac companies with at least 20 reviews, using their rating weighted by review count (37,158 reviews in total). The 10 highest scores are listed.

Can a business pay to be on this list?

No. Positions come only from the published formula. A business can't pay to be added, moved up, or to have a competitor removed.

How often is this list updated?

About every 30 days. This version uses data collected on October 20, 2026.

Why isn't a HVAC company I know listed?

It may have fewer than 20 reviews, or its review-weighted score was below the top 10. Scores change as new reviews come in.